CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 885751

Ms. Maureen Hannah
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
1975 Linden Boulevard
Elmont, N.Y. 11003

RE: The tariff classification of heat transferable decalcomanias, from Japan.

Dear Ms. Hannah:

In your letter, undated, received at U.S. Customs, JFK Airport, on 4/26/93, on behalf of your client, Grolier Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are printed decalcomanias, on paper, which appear to be intended for the transfer of the designs and text to ceramic articles, by a heat-transfer process.

The applicable subheading for these decalcomanias will be, as you suggest, 4908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Transfers (decalcomanias), vitrifiable. The rate of duty will be 13.2 cents per kilo plus 3.5 percent of value.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport